Beauty Care

The Benefits Of Rosehip Oil For Skin

rosehip

Rosehip oil has been mentioned by many beauty blogs, celebrities and even the Duchess of Cambridge and it is hail as one of the best oil for skin. Rosehip is basically the fruit of a rose(Rosa Canina), a part left behind after all the petals have dropped. The oils are extracted from either the fruit or the seed.

It is a rich source of vitamin C, A and E. Rosehip oil contains an abundance of unsaturated fatty acids, high in antioxidants level and naturally an anti-inflammatory that is great for preserving youth of the skin.

It is not surprising to be touted as one of the best anti-aging oil. But does it sound too good to be true? How could a simple fruit be the answer for anti-aging?

Below are some tips you should know about rosehip oil before purchasing one.

Vitamin C Content

Rosehip contains high amounts of vitamin C in the form of ascorbic acid and is naturally water-soluble. In fact, rosehip contains 426mg of vitamin C whilst orange only has 50mg.

Infographics: Rosehip vs Orange

Unless you are eating the rosehip itself, you can’t reap that high amount of vitamin C from rosehip oil. The oil extraction methods may have already reduced the amount of ascorbic acid. There is no fire way to know how much vitamin C are left. However, you can pair this oil with a vitamin C serum if you want that antioxidant boost for your skin care.

vitamin c

Extraction Method

Different types of extraction plays a part in the levels of nutrient contents. It is important to know that when choosing oils, aiming for cold pressed method are the best as it involves no additional use of chemical solvents(environmentally friendly) or heat. Cold pressed ensures more nutritional contents are retained after extraction.

Rosehip Oil vs Rosehip Seed Oil

Many believe that these two are the same. However, the seed extract has the richest source of the rose oil compared to the fruit alone. Most manufacturing company extract their oils from the fruit with the seed. When buying rosehip oil, read the label and make sure it is organically certified and obtained from the whole fruit or even better, get the rosehip seed oil.

Rosehip oil color tend to vary according to different manufacturer. Unrefined rosehip oil has a dark orange or reddish hue due to its high levels of carotenoids. Some lighter colored could be strained or refined to a clear oil. Naturally rosehip oil smells like..oil. Earthy kind of smell instead of smelling like rose.

The darker it is, the better.

Rosehip Oil, Nature’s Botox?

Retinol is one of the favorites among beauty gurus. When used on skin, retinol converts slowly to retinoic acid. It is highly recommended for anti-aging purposes.

However, rosehip oil itself, contains trans retinoic acid from vitamin A, without the need to convert as it is recognized by our skin. Trans retinoic acid helps support skin cell regeneration, fight acne, unclog pores and fade hyperpigmentations from sun damage.

Vitamin A encourages collagen formation, which helps in the elasticity of the skin.

Did you know that our body cannot absorb the added collagen in most skincare products because its molecules are too big?

Rosehip Oil On Scars And Photoaging

Rosehip oil has garnered many remarkable results for scars reduction. Thanks to its skin regenerating properties from retinoic acid.

In a research study done in 1988 by two doctors, rosehip oil was used on 10 selected women who had undergone surgery. Within three months of use, scars were less apparent without lumps, skin elasticity and color had improved significantly. Rosehip oil was applied twice daily on clean dry skin.

The same studies also shows significant improvements on photoaging skin. Photoaging is a cumulative detrimental effect of long term exposure to sunlight especially ultraviolet rays. Examples of photo aged skin are wrinkles, pigmentation and sagging skin.

This test were done on 20 women aged 25 to 35, who spends 3 months of summer in resorts by the sea or who go to the beach every day. The most frequent noted signs are surface wrinkles and brown spots. They applied rosehip oil daily and was observed every eight days. By the third week, significant changes were noted. By the end of the fourth month, skin was fresh, smooth and spots had almost disappeared.

 

Rosehip Oil For Moisturizer

This post contains an affiliate links. Read here for my disclosure.

With its high unsaturated fatty content(linoleic, alpha-Linolenic), rosehip oils sinks into the skin leaving no greasy residue. It’s oil is thin and is perfect for a light moisturizer. It is had anti-inflammatory properties which makes it suitable for sensitive skin.

Use it after applications of all skincare products or use it on its own. For overall body care, mix rosehip oil with carrier oil of choice with a ratio of 1:2.

Typically, rosehip oil has a shelf life of 6 months after opening. Buy oils that come in dark amber containers as it will prevent sunlight exposure, which can cause oil to go rancid. Consider storing rosehip oil in the refrigerator after every use. This will prolong its freshness and shelf life.
Buy Trilogy Certified Organic Rosehip Oil

Trilogy is a New Zealand brand which uses only cold pressed, wild harvested and 100% organically certified Rosa Canina(rosehip) seed oil. It is non GMO and against animal testing. With its high standard in production , it is not surprising its price tag is on the higher side.

Kate Middleton was seen using this same brand!

 

Final Word

Rosehip oil is one of the few oils that has undergone several studies by researchers and doctors. It has proven to be beneficial at reversing signs of skin aging. The studies were done in a span of months which is an indication that consistency is key.

It is a natural anti aging product that can be use for all over body care, even for the face.

Rosehip oil offers simple, inexpensive and a non-invasive alternative for diminishing scars, wrinkles and pigmentation.